Scientific name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Classification: Vegetable Oil
Tales from Nature
Avocado Oil is extracted from the well-known exotic fruit of the same name, with the scientific name Persea Americana. The use of this fruit, rich in essential fatty acids, omega-3 and omega-9, as a source of care and beauty, dates back to the time of the Egyptians, who exploited the pulp, butter and oil, especially the latter, as a valuable ally to stimulate growth and fight hair loss.
In cosmetics, In cosmetics, Avocado oil is used for its emollient and protective properties, to regenerate skin damaged by environmental stress, to prevent the formation of wrinkles and stretch marks and to give tone and elasticity back to the skin, especially when dry and cracked.
Avocado Oil softens, protects and strengthens hair, stimulates its growth and makes it shinier and stronger. It is an excellent antioxidant and helps counteract the effect of aging, thanks to its incredible anti-aging power.
It protects the skin of the face and body from cold and environmental stress, preventing the formation of stretch marks during adolescence and pregnancy.