Scientific name: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Tales from nature
The calendula is originally from Egypt and belongs to the family of composite or Asteraceae. In Italy it grows in the hill and in the grassy Mediterranean area. It is characterized by bright colors ranging from yellow to orange. The stem of the plant reaches 50 cm in height, it blooms from the end of spring to autumn. Much used in the cosmetic field thanks to its calming and soothing properties on irritated and red skin.
The calendula extract in cosmetic products is very effective for its soothing and calming properties, anti -inflammatory, antibacterial and healing, excellent for calming dry, red, and cute with dandruff or sensitive skin.
It improves the hydration of the skin and stimulates the blood circulation of the scalp, ensuring a soothing effect that allows follicles to perform their work in perfect balance, attenuating itching and annoyance.