Scientific name: Zingiber Officinale Essential oil
Classification: Essential Oil
Purifying and antioxidant.
Tales from Nature
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) is an herbaceous perennial plant of the Zingiberaceae of Indian origin, which can grow to a height of 1.5 m. The rhizome, that is, the root, is fleshy and branched. The flowers appear similar to a spike. The rhizome is pulled out after flowering, when the plant turns yellow.
Ginger is a spice that boasts multiple beneficial properties for skin and hair, thanks to the Extract that is obtained from its root, which is widely used in cosmetics for the preparation of products for the face, body and hair. It has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is therefore considered a natural remedy to keep germs and bacteria away. In fact, its aroma is a mood tonic, thus predisposing to optimism and is an energizing ingredient.
Ginger's antioxidant and anti-aging properties are related to its vitamin E content, which protects the skin from the action of free radicals, which are responsible for skin aging, and revitalizes epidermal cells by supplying oxygen.
It helps to remove impurities from the skin, unclog pores and generates a revitalizing action that makes the skin look fresher and more rested.
Ginger is a highly valued root especially for its digestive and anti-nausea properties and also for its ability to stimulate healing in cases of flu and colds.
In facial products, it helps to eliminate blemishes on the skin and to erase signs of scarring and alleviate acne. In Hair and Skin Treatments it counteracts dandruff and stimulates stem growth. It acts as a mild bacteriostatic in Skin Treatments.