Scientific name: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Tales from nature
Camellia sinensis is the plant from whose leaves and sprouts the tea is obtained. Belongs to the Theaceae family. The name Sinensis in Latin means Chinese, in reference to its geographical origin. Today it is cultivated all over the world, especially in tropical and subtropical regions.
Camelia Sinensis extract is in the form of brown powder and has specific antioxidant, protective and anti-radic free properties in anti-aging products.
It is also used in toning and draining cosmetics thanks to its ability to encourage drainage of excess liquids, facilitating the elimination of fat accumulation. Finally it is able to stimulate hair growth.