Erythytal

Scientific name: Erythritol
Classification: Plant-based polyol

Moisturizer and humectant.

Stories from Nature

Erythritol is a compound belonging to the polyol family, naturally found in certain fruits and fermented foods. Although it has a sweet taste similar to sugar, it has virtually no calories.

Today, it is primarily produced through biotechnological processes involving the fermentation of sugars by selected microorganisms. This technology yields a functional ingredient that is also used in cosmetics, where it helps enrich formulations with its moisturizing and humectant properties.

Benefits Scalp

Thanks to its moisturizing and humectant properties, erythritol helps maintain the proper level of hydration in the scalp, promoting softness and skin comfort. In specific treatments, working in synergy with other functional ingredients, it helps preserve the natural balance of the Scalp and enhances the sensation of cleanliness and freshness. It also complements the conditioning action of the formulation, promoting manageability and softness in the hair.

Skin Benefits

Erythritol helps retain skin moisture, counteracting the sensation of dryness and helping to keep the skin soft, supple, and smooth. Thanks to its humectant action, it promotes skin comfort and, when used in specific formulations, helps preserve the skin’s barrier function, helping the skin maintain its balance even in the face of environmental stressors.

Principi attivi

← Older Post Newer Post →