Scientific name: Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Tales from nature
Lino is an annual spontaneous herbaceous plant. Linseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Linum used plant plant. Ancient plant widespread in the Mediterranean area for the production of fabrics, from the Babylonians, Phoenicians, Greeks and Egyptians who began to use the seeds to extract the oil to feed and treat the beauty of the skin and hair. The seeds are particularly rich in mineral salts, proteins and lipids.
The flax seed extract has a powerful regenerating and emollient effect on the hair, especially the dry ones, brittle and dehydrated and during the summer season, when the hair is sensitized by the stress of salt, wind and natural or artificial heat.
It quickly penetrates the skin generating a moisturizing, nourishing and soothing effect, being very rich in fatty acids. It is also used to prevent aging of skin and hair.