Scientific name: Chitosan
Classification: Active Ingredient
Anti-shine, moisturizing and soothing.
Tales from Nature
Chitosan is a carbohydrate found naturally in the exoskeleton (the outer skeleton) of marine crustaceans such as crabs, shrimp, and lobster. It protects crustaceans and insects by imparting hardness and strength to shells, carapaces and armor.
Chitosan can help reduce the absorption of cholesterol and fat from food.
It is also used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and polishing effect on the skin.
Within the cosmetic formulas of skin products, it moisturizes and helps reduce the shiny effect of the skin. It also provides tone and vitality due to its soothing and protective action.
In styling products fixative for hair, it helps control and preserve the style.