Scientific name: Adansonia type Oil
Classification: Vegetable oil
Antioxidant, anti-aging, soothing.
Tales from nature
Baobab is a legendary African tree, considered sacred for its grandeur and extraordinary longevity. It is also known as a tree of life. From the plant it is extracted a highly valuable oil with innumerable beneficial properties. Much used both in feeding and in cosmetics, thanks to the wealth of essential fatty acids and vitamin E.
In cosmetics, it is considered an ideal active ingredient for the skin and opaque and devitalized hair, thanks to its moisturizing and soothing power, ideal for counteracting the signs of time. The Baobab fruit, in fact, is very rich in antioxidants and contains 10 times more vitamin C than orange.
Baobab oil, thanks to the emollient action of its sugars, makes the hair soft, also calm and soothes the skin subject to irritation thanks to the anti-inflammatory components.
It protects the hair from the cold, pollution and salt: nourishes them, making them elastic and soft.