Scientific name: Eucalptus Globulus Oil
Classification: Essential oil
Purify and removes toxins from the scalp.
Tales from nature
The Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) is a plant of the Myrtaceae family, whose name derives from the Greek Eucalyptos: "well hidden", with reference to the typical form of its flower. Originally from Australia, it is a very high evergreen tree (it can reach 90 meters), which since the end of the nineteenth century has been cultivated in many parts of the world, in particular in countries with hot climate.
The indigenous populations of Australia, where it originates, have always known its healing properties. In Italy it was introduced in 1800 by the trapist fathers and spread above all in the malarial areas: in addition to removing mosquitoes with its aroma, in fact, it is able to absorb enormous quantities of water, reclaiming the swampy territories in which the disease spread.
The essential oil is extracted from the leaves. It has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti -inflammatory properties and is used for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical purposes.
It is a very powerful natural purifier. Its effect on the scalp is similar: it removes the toxins that accumulate their hair weakens, slowing down its growth and increasing the risk of premature fall.
The removal of these toxins (generated by stress, nutrition and many other factors) guarantees the right supply of oxygen and nourishment to the hair, promoting faster and healthier growth.