Scientific name: Citrus Paradisi Extract
Classification: Plant Extract
Draining, purifying and astringent.
Tales from Nature
Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) is an evergreen plant in the Rutaceae family, native to Central America and widely cultivated in Florida, South Africa and Argentina. It is a perennial plant and its leaves are dark green, long and thin. Grapefruit requires a fairly mild climate.
Glyceric Extract is extracted from the fruit, known for its draining, firming properties, excellent in cosmetic formulations for the treatment of oily, impure, acne-prone and dull skin.
Facilitates the complete closure of the scales, making the hair fiber extraordinarily smooth and combable. The hair cuticle can thus carry out its physiological protective action.
It has a general antiseptic action, is tonic and euphoric, counteracts some mental and physical ailments, and stimulates the lymphatic system and appetite.