Scientific name: Pinus Sylvestris Oil
Classification: Essential oil
Purifying, refreshing and replying.
Tales from nature
Pino Silvestre (Pinus Sylvestris), also known as Pino di Scotland, is an evergreen tree of the Pinaceae family. It is a plant species of primary importance in the forest field, on average from 20 to 30 meters high and is located between 400 and 1400 meters above sea level.
It has unmistakably short, colorful and above all twisted spiral needles, which distinguish him from his fellow men. Also used in parks and gardens, the species is common in different regions of central-northern Italy, however, it is more common in the Alps and in central and northern Europe.
From the plant the essential oil is extracted, used in cosmetic products for its deodorant, refreshing, stimulating and purifying action. It is balsamic and antiseptic.
Pine essential oil is antiseptic. That is, it is able to fight and prevent various kinds infections. Known for its purifying, refreshing and reinvigorating properties, this oil has a fresh, intense berry smell.
He is able to soothe itching, inflammation and dryness of the skin, protecting against small abrasions. It helps the removal of bacteria and the accumulation of excess sebum, dead and dirty skin.
This helps prevent inflammation, itching and infections; Consequently, it improves the natural softness and shine of the hair. It promotes hydration to eliminate and protect against dandruff.