Scientific name: Krameria Triandra Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Rebalancing, if regulatory.
Tales from nature
La Ratania (Krameria triandra). It is a plant originally from the Andean mountains of Bolivia and Peru and grows between 900 and 3000 meters altitude. The extract derives from the dried roots and is characterized by the wealth in condensed catechinic tannins with astringent, anti -inflammatory, hemostatic properties.
In cosmetics, Ratania is combined with other plant extracts with the same pigmenting properties (walnut, aloe, hypericum) in products intended to intensify the tan.
It is used for its regulatory properties in the formulas for the hair and scalp, as a functioning agent to contrast skin and fat and intoxicated skin.