Citronella essential oil

Scientific name: Cymbopogon Nardus Oil
Classification: Essential Oil

Astringent, purifying, invigorating.

Tales from Nature

Citronella is an aromatic perennial herb of the genus Cymbopogon. It is typical of temperate and tropical regions of Eurasia. It is a plant related to sorghum. These plants are lush and reach a height close to one meter.

The stem grows erect with deep green, bluish-tinged, pendulous ribbon-shaped leaves. Both give off a pleasant citrus scent. Citronella essence is highly valued in cosmetics. It is ideal for scenting numerous beauty products due to the qualities of its Essential Oil.

Hair Benefits

Lemongrass Essential Oil possesses multiple functional properties. It turns out to be an excellent astringent, calming and balancing agent. It soothes the skin and promotes scalp harmony.

Often in cosmetics this Essential Oil is chosen as a sanitizer with fragrant notes. It is present both within specific skin treatments and in hand and body cleansing products. In these formulations it exerts an immediate balsamic function on the skin, improving its sensation of well-being.

Principi attivi

← Older Post Newer Post →

 
Quick add