Sweet almond oil

Scientific name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
Classification: Vegetable oil

Moisturizing, emollient, elasticizing.

Tales from nature

Mandorlo is a native plant of center western Asia, belonging to the rosaceae family. Through the Phoenicians it was introduced in the Mediterranean, starting from Sicily and America only in the 16th century. It can reach 5 meters in height.

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the oily seeds of the sweet almond and is probably the best known vegetable oil and used in natural cosmetics, known for its emollient and soothing properties and for the enormous benefits on skin and hair.

Benefits

The sweet almond oil has marked moisturizing and emollient properties, excellent for dry and dehydrated skin and is an excellent elasticizing and smoothing of epidermal tissues.

It helps in the prevention of stretch marks and signs of time, thanks to the presence of vitamin E, A and D, linoleic and oleic acid. It is often used in products such as scrubs and hand creams. It also has important beneficial effects in very dry, frizzy or stressed hair treatments due to sun and salt.

Principi attivi

← Older Post Newer Post →

 
 
Sold Out