Scientific name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Classification: Vegetable oil
Soothing, antioxidant and rebalancing.
Tales from nature
Borragine (Borago Officinalis) is an annual wild herbaceous plant of the Boraginaceae family, widespread in Italy, Europe and America. The name leads to the Latin term "Borra" (fur, raw wool), or to the Arabic "Aburash" which means "father of sweat", as its flowers favor sweating.
It has purple and blue -shaped blue flowers and is very recognizable. From its seeds the vegetable oil of borage seeds is obtained, rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), it is a source of beauty and extraordinary benefits for women and the human body in general: it boasts a high anti-inflammatory and antioxidant power, It is used as a rebalancing of the female hormonal system and is considered a purifying for blood.
Thanks to its multiple properties it is widely used in natural cosmetics, for the beauty of hair, skin, nails, breasts and eye contour. It is a natural regulatory sebum and anti -wrinkle.
Borragine seed oil is an excellent regulator of the sebaceous glands of the skin, allowing the capillary circulation to find its balance. It has soothing properties on the skin, which is silky and soft to the touch. It also contrasts stretch marks and is a natural antioxidant.
In color service products, borage oil, combined with other vegetable oils, allows a deep and uniform absorption of the color inside the hair structure. The rich presence of Omega-3 and Omega-6 ensures an extraordinary softness and combability to the hair.