Scientific name: Retinol
Classification: Active principle
Seboregulator and anti-aging.
Tales from nature
Vitamin A or retinol is produced in a synthetic way, but is found in nature in different forms, in plants containing animal fats, fish liver oil and beta-carotene. It is a natural form of vitamin A capable of reducing the appearance of wrinkles and increasing the thickness and elasticity of the skin.
Vitamin A in cosmetics is used for the maintenance of skin structures: it has a seborolating action on oily skin, soothing on red and irritated skin and firming for mature skin. It is part of those natural substances capable of ensuring immediate protection from free radicals.
It improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin, reducing desquamation and restoring elasticity. It helps the removal of dead cells thanks to its slight exfoliating action, stimulating the synthesis of collagen and elastin. It can help counteract the dilated pores, to treat the acne -tendency skin and mitigate skin stains.