Cocoa extract

Scientific name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract

Antioxidant, anti-aging, protective.

Tales from nature

Cocoa is the product of the evergreen tree Theobroma Cacao, belonging to the Sterculceae family. It is a majestic plant, original and present above all in South America, which can reach 10 meters in height. The cultivation and use of cocoa are very ancient. In some archaeological sites of 2,000 a. C. Ceramic pots have been found with remains of drinks obtained from cocoa seeds.

In Europe the first to taste the cocoa drink were the Spaniards in 1,500 AD. The cocoa extract is obtained from the seeds of the plant, very effective in preserving the water balance of the dry and dehydrated skin.

It is widely used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and perfumery industries, in the kitchen and in traditional medicine. The cocoa can be found inside ointments and creams for burns, solar, cosmetics for nails, skin and hair.

Benefits

The cocoa extract is particularly effective on dry and stressed skin, thanks to its antioxidant and anti-aging power. It contrasts the signs of time, fights the action of free radicals, protecting the cells from the oxidation process that derives from it, also due to the sun exposure to UV rays and direct light.

It is a fabulous remedy for hair damaged by treatments, dehydration, sun exposure stress or styling tools, thanks to its powerful emollient and nutritious action. It helps protect from external aggressions and gives new vitality, making hair soft, shiny and silky.

Principi attivi

← Older Post Newer Post →

 
Quick add
 
Sold Out