Scientific name: CANGAGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL
Classification: Essential oil
Moisturizing, repairer and soothing.
Tales from nature
Ylang Ylang's essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the smelling canalga, a plant belonging to the Annonaceae family. Originally from Indonesia, it can reach 12-12 meters in height. Known for its numerous beneficial properties, it carries out a calming, hypotensive and aphrodisiac action.
The name Ylang-Ylang means flower flower, or by Ilang-Ilan, that is, "uncommon", with reference to the very particular perfume. The women of those Asian countries used to melt some drops in coconut oil to protect skin and hair during the rainy season. A "aphrodisiac perfume" was defined in all eras.
It is widely used in perfumery and in the cosmetic field, thanks to its ability to preserve hydration and correct hydrolipidic balance of the skin.
Ylan Ylang's essential oil has reinforcing and sebum regulatory properties. It is effective to combat hair dryness, often caused by stress of styling tools, or external agents such as sun, wind and salt. On the skin it has soothing effects, against redness and itching.
Present within solar products it is recommended for dry, turned and damaged hair, purifies the scalp and regulates the production of sebum. It soothes the redness, giving the skin a healthy, smooth and young appearance.