Scientific name: Phoenix Dactylifera Fruit Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Moisturizing, nourishing, emollient.
Tales from nature
The desert dating oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the dates that at the time of the ancient Egyptians was traded with gold weight, given its preciousness. It was in fact used by the pharaohs to regenerate the skin from the damage caused by the sun and the desert wind. To date, the extraction technique of this oil, at risk of extinction, as it is very laborious and complex, is kept by the women of Burkina Faso, which produce the authentic desert oil.
It is a completely natural product that has extraordinary characteristics as regards hair and skin care and is often used in the cosmetic field.
Although it is not particularly known in Europe and Italy, dating oil and its glycolic extract are effective for cell repair of the skin and for strengthening hair fiber, thanks to its moisturizing and emollient properties.
Rich in active and revitalizing active ingredients for the skin and essential fatty acids, it contributes to repairing the damage caused by wind, smog, UV rays. It helps to maintain the level of hydration of the skin, making it toned and protected.
Its fragrance also makes it suitable to enrich the formulas of cleansing products such as shower gel and gel shower.