Scientific name: Coco Nucifera Oil
Classification: Vegetable oil
Tales from nature
Coconut oil is a vegetable fat obtained starting from the seed of the walnut palm. One of the countries with the greatest production of coconut oil is Sri Lanka. In the area of Southeast Asia it appears that there is a close link between coconut palm cups and health benefits. Much used in cosmetics, especially in creams and ointments, it exerts a soothing and emollient function, making dry and dehydrated skin soft and elastic.
Coconut oil has numerous beneficial properties on the skin: hydrate, softens skin and cuticles, counteracts the negative effects of ultraviolet rays that damage collagen and are the cause of formation of wrinkles.
It exercises an anti-aging function for the face and skin of the body. Also on the hair it brings benefits, as a treatment for the tips, reducing its breakage and making the hair more elastic.