Scientific name: Commiphora Myrrha Gum Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Antioxidant and anti-aging. Favors cell regeneration.
Tales from nature
The myrrh, belonging to the resin family, is a shrub that lives in north-eastern Africa, has a grayish cortex and thorny branches. In summer it produces numerous white and small and nodules flowers, from which a yellowish liquid comes out which is collected around the trunk. When the liquid solidifies, it turns into resin, that is, myrrh.
Myrrh is well known as one of the precious gifts that the Magi led to Jesus. It was also used by Egyptians during the rites of adoration in the sun and in the embalming processes.
The richest women used this pasta as a powerful anti -wrinkle, as they still do in Africa and in Arab countries. The Greeks also used myrrh in religious rites combined with wine.
Myrrh's glycolic extract has enormous natural and anti-aging antioxidant power. It promotes cell regeneration and contrasts the signs of age and the formation of wrinkles.
For this reason it is widely used as active in anti-aging cosmetics. It is also characterized by an intense, warm, spicy and amber perfume, capable of giving vigor and energy, relaxing the mind and stimulating deep meditative states. Excellent in cleansing products such as shower gel and gel shower.