It stimulates the production of collagen, reduces the signs of aging.
Tales from nature
The Marina oak is a commonly called "Fucus" algae that lives on the rocks of the Atlantic seas of northern Europe, in the Azores and in the Western Indies. It is also called Brown Alga or Marina oak and has the leaves similar to those of the oak, but sprinkled with vesicles full of air that make it float.
It is one of the most used algae in phytotherapy and natural cosmetics. It is known for its anti-aging properties and is able to eliminate excess toxins and liquids from the skin. It is very used especially in anti -cellulite products.
The glycolic extract of marine oak in cosmetic products stimulates the synthesis of collagen, helping to improve the appearance of the skin and reducing the signs of aging. It also carries out a pleasant moisturizing and emollient action thanks to the polysaccharides contained in it, capable of absorbing their weight in the water tens of times, forming a refreshing gel.
The essence of marine oak is used in perfumery to recall ocean fragrances: it is a green, herbaceous and woody perfume, which specifically recalls the smell of algae on the beach after a storm.