Scientific name: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil
Classification: Vegetable oil
Substantive, moisturizing and rejuvenating.
Tales from nature
Limnanthes alba or meadowfoam seed oil literally "foam of the meadows" is extracted from cold pressing of the seed of the plant flower and is an oil rich in antioxidants and emollient and moisturizing properties for the skin. Its cerosa consistency makes it similar to jojoba oil and is found in numerous cosmetic formulas, including balms, lotions and creams.
It has a molecular structure similar to that of the human sebum produced by our body to hydrate, nourish and protect the skin. This makes the oil more absorbable from the skin. Once applied on the skin, Limnanthes Alba oil retains humidity, helps nutrients and other ingredients to penetrate more easily. For this reason it is considered one of the best carriers for essential oils.
It is often found as an ingredient in shampoo and nourishing balms thanks to its moisturizing properties, beneficial for both hair and scalp.
It is widely used in body scrubs, in ripe skin formulas as a moisturizing and natural anti -wrinkle and regulatory sebum. We often find it also in anti-Squate treatments, thanks to its ability to retain humidity in the skin.
In color treatments it performs a substantial and binding function of pigments, intensifies color, acts as a conditioning substance.
Test of activities carried out show that this type of substance facilitates the repair of the cuticle and strengthens the damaged structure of the hair, increasing its resistance to traction and breakage. It gives extreme softness, brilliance, volume and combability to the hair without weighing it down or making it particularly oily.
In general, it has extraordinary moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It is particularly effective against the loss of hydration, it helps to form a barrier that prevents the loss of water and to facilitate the penetration of nutrients in the deepest layers of the epidermis.