Scientific name: Achillea Millefolium Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Rebalancing, calming and soothing.
Tales from nature
Achillea (Achillea Millefolium) is a genre of plant belonging to the Asteraceae family, known for the number of species and the different sizes. It is a perennial herbaceous plant with a resistant stem that can arrive at the height of 30-50 cm, with a long flowering. The name of the genre was set by Linnaeus and derives from the belief that Achille used these plants during the siege of Troy to treat Telefo's wounds on the Council of Venus.
These plants are typical of the regions of the northern hemisphere. Some species also grow in North America, in Italy about twenty spontaneous species have been identified.
The essential oil extracted from the Accellea is used in cosmetics for its astringent and purifying properties. It is effective in scrub formulas, compresses, detergents and face masks, as well as treatments for skin and hair.
Within Skincare and Solar Products formulas, Achillea extract has a rebalancing and elasticizing effect, excellent for chapping, redness and burning.
In the treatments for the skin it so much soes small bruises and redness and is effective against surface irritations of the skin, thanks to its calming and soothing effect.