Scientific name: Arnica Montana Extract
Classification: Vegetable extract
Normalizing and skin regulator.
Tales from nature
Arnica is a plant belonging to the Asteraceae family (composite). It grows in Europe, Russia and Central Asia. Its name derives from the Greek "Arnakis" which means lamb leather, thanks to the soft consistency of its leaves. It was used since the 16th century to treat bruises and bruises locally and to relieve muscle pain. From the dried flowers are obtained several extracts used in the cosmetic field in products for the skin and hair.
Arnica extract has a normalizing effect towards skin secretions with regulatory effects ensuring durable results over time, especially within products sebum regulatory for the skin.